Sylsterwei 8, 9132 EK Engwierum

Privacy Statement

Miedema Metaal, located at Sylsterwei 8, 9132 EK Engwierum, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Miedema Metaal – Your customization specialist in metal

Sylsterwei 8, 9132 EK Engwierum

0511408232

Personal data we process

Miedema Metaal processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Data about your activities on our website
– Data about your browsing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network) – Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@miedema-metaal.nl and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Miedema Metaal processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services

Automated decision-making

Miedema Metaal does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human (for example, an employee of Miedema Metaal) sitting between them. Thus, Miedema Metaal does not use this technology.

How long we keep personal data

Miedema Metaal does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 30 days.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Miedema Metaal does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Miedema Metaal remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Miedema Metaal uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Miedema Metaal uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We also place cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can provide customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete datapage1image29507584

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Miedema Metaal and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can make a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You may send a request to access, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or request the revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@miedema-metaal.nl. To ensure that the request for access is made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Miedema Metaal would also like to remind you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so at the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Miedema Metaal takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department or at info@miedema-metaal.nl. Miedema Metaal has taken the following measures to protect your personal data: [voeg hier eventueel andere maatregelen die je neemt aan toe]

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
– TLS (formerly SSL) We transmit your data over a secure Internet connection. You can tell by the address bar “https” and the padlock in the address bar.page2image29402048

Our location

Miedema Metaal and its engineering department is located in Dokkumer Nieuwe Zijlen (Engwierum).

Open chat
💬 Want to get in touch?
Welcome to Miedema Metal 👋, how can we help you or what would you like to receive more information about?